2001–02 UEFA Champions League first group stage

International football competition

The first group stage of the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League 22 was the first stage of the competition proper, following the qualifying phase. 16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. Play began on 11 September 2001 and ended on 31 October 2001, when the top two teams in each group advanced to the second group stage, and the third-placed team in each group dropped down to the Third Round of the 2001–02 UEFA Cup.

Due to the September 11 attacks, matches scheduled to take place on 12 September were postponed until 10 October. Matches scheduled on the day of the attacks went ahead with a minute's silence taking place before kick-off.

Seeding

Seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients.[1] Clubs from the same association were split between groups A–D and E–H, ensuring that they not play on the same day if possible.

Key to colors
Teams advance to the second group stage
Teams enter the UEFA Cup round of 32
Pot 1
Team Coeff.
Germany Bayern MunichTH 110.316
Spain Real Madrid 114.605
England Manchester United 110.644
Spain Barcelona 108.604
Italy Lazio 105.119
Italy Juventus 98.119
England Arsenal 76.644
England Liverpool 73.643
Pot 2
Team Coeff.
Germany Borussia Dortmund 73.315
Turkey Galatasaray 71.987
Portugal Porto 68.136
Italy Roma 68.119
France Lyon 64.176
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 63.605
Russia Spartak Moscow 61.854
Spain Mallorca 60.604
Pot 3
Team Coeff.
Germany Schalke 04 57.316
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 56.315
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 55.915
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 53.853
Norway Rosenborg 53.799
Netherlands Feyenoord 53.124
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 51.124
Greece Olympiacos 47.183
Pot 4
Team Coeff.
France Nantes 45.176
Belgium Anderlecht 43.075
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 37.395
Greece Panathinaikos 37.183
Portugal Boavista 28.137
Scotland Celtic 25.310
Turkey Fenerbahçe 24.987
France Lille 21.175

Groups

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13 Advance to second group stage
2 Italy Roma 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
3 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Belgium Anderlecht 6 0 3 3 4 13 −9 3
Source: RSSSF
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia1–1Belgium Anderlecht
Maminov 18' Report Hendrikx 15'
Roma Italy1–2Spain Real Madrid
Totti 73' (pen.) Report Figo 50'
Guti 63'
Attendance: 71,376
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Anderlecht Belgium0–0Italy Roma
Report
Attendance: 21,450
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)
Real Madrid Spain4–0Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Munitis 39'
Figo 64' (pen.)
Roberto Carlos 81'
Sávio 87'
Report
Attendance: 45,045

Real Madrid Spain4–1Belgium Anderlecht
Celades 49'
Raúl 51', 68'
Solari 79'
Report Dindane 33'
Attendance: 53,500
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Roma Italy2–1Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Chugainov 69' (o.g.)
Totti 79'
Report Obradović 59'
Attendance: 38,472

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia0–1Italy Roma
Report Cafu 78'
Attendance: 16,000
Anderlecht Belgium0–2Spain Real Madrid
Report Roberto Carlos 19'
McManaman 35'

Anderlecht Belgium1–5Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Ilić 2' Report Izmailov 13'
Sennikov 28'
Pimenov 58'
Buznikin 63', 69'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Mike McCurry (Scotland)
Real Madrid Spain1–1Italy Roma
Figo 75' (pen.) Report Totti 35'
Attendance: 63,000

Roma Italy1–1Belgium Anderlecht
Delvecchio 52' Report Mornar 11'
Attendance: 28,157
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia2–0Spain Real Madrid
Buznikin 30'
Cherevchenko 50'
Report
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Mike Riley (England)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 7 3 +4 12 Advance to second group stage
2 Portugal Boavista 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 2 2 2 6 7 −1 8 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4
Source: RSSSF
Liverpool England1–1Portugal Boavista
Owen 29' Report Silva 3'
Attendance: 30,015
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine2–2Germany Borussia Dortmund
Melaschenko 15'
Idahor 45+1'
Report Koller 56'
Amoroso 74'
Attendance: 67,000

Borussia Dortmund Germany0–0England Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 46,000
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
Boavista Portugal3–1Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Sánchez 4'
Silva 11'
Duda 30'
Report Ghioane 5'
Attendance: 6,800

Boavista Portugal2–1Germany Borussia Dortmund
Silva 23'
Sánchez 39'
Report Amoroso 76'
Attendance: 7,600
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)
Liverpool England1–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Litmanen 23' Report
Attendance: 33,513

Borussia Dortmund Germany2–1Portugal Boavista
Ricken 50'
Koller 68'
Report Alex Goulart 33'
Attendance: 41,247
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine1–2England Liverpool
Ghioane 59' Report Murphy 43'
Gerrard 67'
Attendance: 50,000

Boavista Portugal1–1England Liverpool
Silva 60' Report Murphy 17'
Attendance: 9,460
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)
Borussia Dortmund Germany1–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Rosický 34' Report
Attendance: 41,500

Liverpool England2–0Germany Borussia Dortmund
Šmicer 15'
Wright 82'
Report
Attendance: 41,507
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine1–0Portugal Boavista
Melaschenko 49' Report
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Greece Panathinaikos 6 4 0 2 8 3 +5 12 Advance to second group stage
2 England Arsenal 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
3 Spain Mallorca 6 3 0 3 4 9 −5 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Germany Schalke 04 6 2 0 4 9 9 0 6
Source: RSSSF
Schalke 04 Germany0–2Greece Panathinaikos
Report Vlaović 75'
Basinas 80'
Attendance: 52,333
Mallorca Spain1–0England Arsenal
Engonga 12' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 19,019

Arsenal England3–2Germany Schalke 04
Ljungberg 33'
Henry 36', 47' (pen.)
Report Van Hoogdalem 43'
Mpenza 59'
Attendance: 35,361
Panathinaikos Greece2–0Spain Mallorca
Vlaović 25'
Konstantinou 28'
Report

Panathinaikos Greece1–0England Arsenal
Karagounis 25' Report
Schalke 04 Germany0–1Spain Mallorca
Report Eto'o 66'
Attendance: 51,850

Arsenal England2–1Greece Panathinaikos
Henry 23', 52' (pen.) Report Olisadebe 50'
Attendance: 35,432
Mallorca Spain0–4Germany Schalke 04
Report Van Hoogdalem 15'
Hajto 22' (pen.)
Asamoah 77'
Sand 84'
Attendance: 19,300

Panathinaikos Greece2–0Germany Schalke 04
Olisadebe 31'
Konstantinou 60'
Report
Arsenal England3–1Spain Mallorca
Pires 61'
Bergkamp 63'
Henry 90+3'
Report Novo 74'
Attendance: 34,764

Schalke 04 Germany3–1England Arsenal
Mulder 2'
Vermant 60'
Möller 64'
Report Wiltord 71'
Attendance: 52,321
Mallorca Spain1–0Greece Panathinaikos
Biagini 57' Report
Attendance: 11,174
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 France Nantes 6 3 2 1 8 3 +5 11 Advance to second group stage
2 Turkey Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 6 9 −3 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Italy Lazio 6 2 0 4 4 7 −3 6
Source: RSSSF
Nantes France4–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
André 5'
Quint 10' (pen.)
Dalmat 44'
Vahirua 75'
Report De Jong 90+3'
Galatasaray Turkey1–0Italy Lazio
Ümit Karan 79' Report

Lazio Italy1–3France Nantes
Couto 7' Report Fabbri 3'
Armand 63'
Ziani 86'
Attendance: 17,798
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands3–1Turkey Galatasaray
Bruggink 38'
Faber 53'
Kežman 90+4'
Report Ümit Karan 68'
Attendance: 22,325

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–0Italy Lazio
Hofland 40' Report
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Mike McCurry (Scotland)
Nantes France0–1Turkey Galatasaray
Report Yalçın 79'

Lazio Italy2–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Fiore 39'
López 55' (pen.)
Report Kežman 56'
Attendance: 18,417
Galatasaray Turkey0–0France Nantes
Report
Attendance: 19,100

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands0–0France Nantes
Report
Attendance: 31,200
Lazio Italy1–0Turkey Galatasaray
Stanković 76' Report
Attendance: 20,363

Nantes France1–0Italy Lazio
André 72' Report
Attendance: 34,754
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Galatasaray Turkey2–0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Yalçın 26'
Erdem 50'
Report

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Italy Juventus 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11 Advance to second group stage
2 Portugal Porto 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
3 Scotland Celtic 6 3 0 3 8 11 −3 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Norway Rosenborg 6 1 1 4 4 6 −2 4
Source: RSSSF
Juventus Italy3–2Scotland Celtic
Trezeguet 43', 55'
Amoruso 90' (pen.)
Report Petrov 67'
Larsson 86' (pen.)
Attendance: 43,017
Rosenborg Norway1–2Portugal Porto
Rushfeldt 90+2' Report Pena 10'
Deco 60'
Attendance: 20,007

Rosenborg Norway1–1Italy Juventus
Skammelsrud 89' (pen.) Report Del Piero 85'
Celtic Scotland1–0Portugal Porto
Larsson 36' Report
Attendance: 54,650

Celtic Scotland1–0Norway Rosenborg
Thompson 21' Report
Attendance: 57,233
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
Porto Portugal0–0Italy Juventus
Report

Juventus Italy1–0Norway Rosenborg
Trezeguet 25' Report
Attendance: 38,642
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Porto Portugal3–0Scotland Celtic
Clayton 1', 61'
Silva 45+1'
Report
Attendance: 30,313

Rosenborg Norway2–0Scotland Celtic
Brattbakk 19', 36' Report
Juventus Italy3–1Portugal Porto
Del Piero 32'
Montero 47'
Trezeguet 73'
Report Clayton 13'
Attendance: 38,328
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Celtic Scotland4–3Italy Juventus
Valgaeren 24'
Sutton 45', 64'
Larsson 57' (pen.)
Report Del Piero 19'
Trezeguet 51', 77'
Attendance: 57,717
Porto Portugal1–0Norway Rosenborg
Pena 37' Report
Attendance: 31,429

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain Barcelona 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15 Advance to second group stage
2 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 4 0 2 10 9 +1 12
3 France Lyon 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 0 0 6 3 12 −9 0
Source: RSSSF
Lyon France0–1Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Report Kirsten 75'
Attendance: 37,500
Fenerbahçe Turkey0–3Spain Barcelona
Report Kluivert 25'
Andersson 28'
Saviola 66'

Fenerbahçe Turkey0–1France Lyon
Report Delmotte 89'
Bayer Leverkusen Germany2–1Spain Barcelona
Yıldıray Baştürk 52'
Neuville 69'
Report Luis Enrique 22'
Attendance: 22,000

Bayer Leverkusen Germany2–1Turkey Fenerbahçe
Lúcio 36'
Ballack 59'
Report Haim Revivo 6'
Attendance: 22,500
Barcelona Spain2–0France Lyon
Kluivert 78'
Rivaldo 87' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 60,757

Lyon France3–1Turkey Fenerbahçe
Govou 45+1'
Carrière 53'
Delmotte 68'
Report Derelioğlu 35'
Attendance: 37,773
Barcelona Spain2–1Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Kluivert 12'
Luis Enrique 38'
Report Ramelow 32'
Attendance: 60,432

Fenerbahçe Turkey1–2Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Derelioğlu 40' Report Schneider 21'
Kirsten 34'
Lyon France2–3Spain Barcelona
Luyindula 66'
Carrière 88'
Report Kluivert 9'
Rivaldo 18'
G. López 90+4'
Attendance: 37,800
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Bayer Leverkusen Germany2–4France Lyon
Sebescen 45+2'
Berbatov 52'
Report Carrière 32', 38'
Née 64'
Govou 81'
Attendance: 22,500
Barcelona Spain1–0Turkey Fenerbahçe
Rivaldo 90+2' Report
Attendance: 35,233

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 10 8 +2 10 Advance to second group stage
2 England Manchester United 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
3 France Lille 6 1 3 2 7 7 0 6 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Greece Olympiacos 6 1 2 3 6 12 −6 5
Source: RSSSF
Manchester United England1–0France Lille
Beckham 90' Report
Attendance: 64,827
Deportivo La Coruña Spain2–2Greece Olympiacos
Fran 22'
Valerón 90+4'
Report Giannakopoulos 80'
Ofori-Quaye 83'
Attendance: 20,873

Deportivo La Coruña Spain2–1England Manchester United
Pandiani 86'
Naybet 90'
Report Scholes 40'
Attendance: 33,108
Lille France3–1Greece Olympiacos
Bakari 33'
Cheyrou 44'
Tafforeau 79'
Report Giannakopoulos 90+1'
Attendance: 35,777

Lille France1–1Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Olufade 87' Report Valerón 49'
Attendance: 37,020
Olympiacos Greece0–2England Manchester United
Report Beckham 66'
Cole 82'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 73,550

Manchester United England2–3Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Van Nistelrooy 7', 40' Report Sergio 37'
Tristán 39', 60'
Attendance: 65,585
Olympiacos Greece2–1France Lille
Alexandris 53'
Niniadis 64'
Report Bassir 38'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 25,755

Deportivo La Coruña Spain1–1France Lille
Tristán 14' (pen.) Report Cheyrou 20' (pen.)
Attendance: 22,983
Manchester United England3–0Greece Olympiacos
Solskjær 79'
Giggs 88'
Van Nistelrooy 90+4'
Report

Lille France1–1England Manchester United
Cheyrou 65' Report Solskjær 6'
Attendance: 38,402
Olympiacos Greece1–1Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Alexandris 51' Report Capdevila 84'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 20,293
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 2 0 14 5 +9 14 Advance to second group stage
2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 3 2 1 10 3 +7 11
3 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 7 14 −7 5 Transfer to UEFA Cup
4 Russia Spartak Moscow 6 0 2 4 7 16 −9 2
Source: RSSSF
Spartak Moscow Russia2–2Netherlands Feyenoord
Robson 62'
Beschastnykh 69'
Report Bosvelt 12'
Tomasson 59'
Attendance: 15,000
Bayern Munich Germany0–0Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report
Olympic Stadium, Munich
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)

Spartak Moscow Russia1–3Germany Bayern Munich
Baranov 64' Report Salihamidžić 16'
Élber 41', 74'
Sparta Prague Czech Republic4–0Netherlands Feyenoord
Hartig 24'
Labant 38' (pen.)
Kincl 71'
Michalík 74'
Report
Attendance: 15,150
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Sparta Prague Czech Republic2–0Russia Spartak Moscow
Kincl 57'
Sionko 88'
Report
Attendance: 17,221
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
Feyenoord Netherlands2–2Germany Bayern Munich
Van Hooijdonk 38'
Tomasson 45+1'
Report Élber 13', 50'
Attendance: 37,500

Bayern Munich Germany5–1Russia Spartak Moscow
Pizarro 7', 22'
Élber 33', 52'
Zickler 90+1'
Report Beschastnykh 58'
Olympic Stadium, Munich
Attendance: 19,000
Feyenoord Netherlands0–2Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report Jarošík 43'
Novotný 78'
Attendance: 37,200

Spartak Moscow Russia2–2Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Robson 4'
Beschastnykh 34'
Report Holub 29'
Babnič 90+3'
Attendance: 5,300
Bayern Munich Germany3–1Netherlands Feyenoord
Van Gobbel 12' (o.g.)
Santa Cruz 30', 90+1'
Report Elmander 25'
Olympic Stadium, Munich
Attendance: 40,000

Sparta Prague Czech Republic0–1Germany Bayern Munich
Report Novotný 40' (o.g.)
Attendance: 19,396
Feyenoord Netherlands2–1Russia Spartak Moscow
Tomasson 5'
Elmander 18'
Report Beschastnykh 14'
Attendance: 35,400

References

  1. ^ "UEFA Club Ranking 2001". Bert Kassies.
  • v
  • t
  • e
UEFA Champions League phases
Qualifying /
early roundsGroup stagesKnockout phases
  • Note: In 1991–92 the competition was still known as the European Cup, but is included as it was the first to use a group stage format. In that season and 1992–93 there was no knockout phase between the group stage and final.
  • v
  • t
  • e
200102 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
League cups
UEFA competitions